Modern Smallpox – Deck 1, WB Control

Hi all,

I was thinking about the card Smallpox recently. When I got back into the game at M12 I dismissed it as garbage (it’s an easy new player mistake to look at a card with symmetrical effects like that and just see it as something that hurts you).

Older (depressingly so) and wiser (insufficiently so) I thought I’d have a crack at making up some decks that make use of it. So I’ve started working on some deck lists that use it.

Specifically deck lists in the modern format (I know legacy even less than modern, one of these days I’ll finish the last couple of cards for my all foil “just for fun” legacy deck and show it off here) which use four copies of Smallpox and two copies of Liliana of the Veil (because I own two Lilianas and I figure the two cards pair rather well).

 

Modern Smallpox 1 - WB Control

Creatures (6)
Fulminator Mage
Vampire Nighthawk

Spells (20)
Smallpox
Thoughtseize
Wrath of God
Disfigure
Geth's Verdict
Go for the Throat
Hero's Downfall
Victim of Night

Planeswalkers (8)
Elspeth, Sun's Champion
Liliana of the Veil
Ob Nixilis Reignited
Sorin, Lord of Innistrad

Enchantments (2)
Bitterblossom
Lands (24)
Ghost Quarter
Godless Shrine
Plains
Shambling Vent
12 Swamp

Sideboard (15)
Barter in Blood
Despise
Dismember
Duress
Fulminator Mage
Lifebane Zombie

The basic plan here is to land a planeswalker or bitterblossom and then grind your opponent out with control spells until you can hit a big finisher like Elspeth. The Fulminator Mages are some additional anti-tron support. The Nighthawks are interchangeable with plenty of other things, they’re mostly there to gain some life and block, plus they might come in handy against some aggro decks that take an early lead.

Cube Night, 7 decks

Another cube nights worth of decks. Seven people so there was a bye floating around.

Nate: UW Tempo - 1-2

Creatures (14)
Augur of Bolas
Reflector Mage
Kitchen Finks
Banisher Priest
Thassa, God of the Sea
Thought-Knot Seer
Sakashima's Student
Restoration Angel
Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Lavinia of the Tenth
Prognostic Sphinx
Frost Titan
Ætherling
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite

Spells (6)
Force of Will
Rush of Ice
Revoke Existence
Roil Spout
Sleep
Planar Outburst

Non-Creature Permenants (4)
Sensei's Divining Top
Gilded Lotus
Blind Obedience
Venser the Sojourner

Land (16)
Hallowed Fountain
Plains
Island
Wastes

Ollie: 1-2

Ollie: GB Midrange - 1-2

Creatures (19)
Dryad Militant
Gravecrawler
Vampire Lacerator
Lotleth Troll
Tarmogoyf
Kalastria Highborn
Heir of the Wilds
Knight of Infamy
Wolfir Avenger
Ghoulraiser
Pharika, God of Affliction
Renegade Krasis
Crocanura
Lumberknot
Nylea, God of the Hunt
Acidic Slime
Anowon, the Ruin Sage
Hydra Broodmaster
Foe-Razer Regent

Spells (1)
Putrefy

Non-Creature Permenants (2)
Throwing Knife
Hedron Archive

Land (18)
Swamp
Forest

Chris: 1-2

Chris: Sultai - 1-2

Creatures (12)
Fyndhorn Elves
Screeching Skaab
Armored Skaab
Diregraf Captain
Varolz, the Scar-Striped
Lord of the Undead
Dreg Mangler
Stitched Drake
Havengul Runebinder
Sidisi, Brood Tyrant
Havengul Lich
Relentless Skaabs

Spells (8)
Dimir Charm
Tribute to Hunger
Ætherize
Far / Away
Sign in Blood
Cultivate
Moan of the Unhallowed
Unburial Rites

Non-Creature Permenants (3)
Phyrexian Arena
Whip of Erebos
Ashiok Nightmare Weaver

Land (17)
Nephalia Drownyard
Overgrown Tomb
Jungle Hollow
Watery Grave
Opulent Palace
Swamp
Forest
Island
Plains

Rich: 2-1

Rich: Abzan - 2-1

Creatures (17)
Gideon's Lawkeeper
Birds of paradise
Scavenging Ooze
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
Silverblade Paladin
Sin Collector
Fiend Hunter
Wayfaring Temple
Gideon's Avenger
Odric, Master Tactician
Trostani, Selesnya's Voice
Hero of Bladehold
Lurking Automaton
Karametra, God of Harvests
Blood Baron of Vizkopa
Nefarox, Overlord of Grixis
Breaker of Armies

Spells (2)
Selesnya Charm
Abzan Charm

Non-Creature Permenants (6)
Glaring Spotlight
Thran Dynamo
Unflinching Courage
Sorin, Lord of Innistrad
Ajani, Mentor of Heroes
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon

Land (16)
Sandsteppe Citadel
Grim Backwoods
Temple of Plenty
Blossoming Sands
Godless Shrine
Gavony Township
Temple of Silence
Plains
Forest
Swamp

Adam: 2-1

Adam: BR - 2-1

Creatures (18)
Grim Lavamancer
Firedrinker Satyr
Rix Maadi Guildmage
Skinbrand Goblin
Generator Servant
Vampire Hexmage
Blood Artist
Markov Blademaster
Chandra's Phoenix
Rakish heir
Pyrewild Shaman
Archetype of Aggression
Hellhole Flailer
Exava, Rakdos Blood Witch
Murderous Redcap
Falkenrath Aristocrat
Thunderbreak Regent
Rakdos, Lord of Riots

Spells (6)
Coordinated Assault
Rakdos Charm
Searing Blaze
Blinding Flare
Red Sun's Zenith
Toil / Trouble

Land (14)
Crumbling Necropolis
Savage Lands
Blood Crypt
Mountain
Swamp

Jim: 2-1

Jim: Temur - 2-1

Creatures (12)
Goblin Guide
Strangleroot Geist
Phantasmal Image
Shambleshark
Jeskai Elder
Yasova Dragonclaw
Eternal Witness
Æther Adept
True-Name Nemesis
Bloodbraid Elf
Mistfire Adept
Rubblehulk

Spells (10)
Magma Jet
Lightning Strike
Brimstone Volley
Char
Temur Charm
Dissolve
Distortion Strike
Pillar of Flame
Clan Defiance
Urban Evolution

Non-Creature Permenants (1)
Sword of War and Peace

Land (18)
Kessig Wolf Run
Frontier Bivouac
Steam Vents
Seaside Citadel
Rugged Highlands
Swiftwater Cliffs
Mountain
Forest
Island

Danny: 3-0

Danny: Jeskai Midrange - 3-0

Creatures (15)
Dragonmaster Outcast
Young Pyromancer
Nearheath Pilgrim
Ash Zealot
Seeker of the Way
Firefist Striker
Mindsparker
Brimaz, King of Oreskos
Monastery Mentor
Fiendslayer Paladin
Purphoros, God of the Forge
Firemane Avenger
Thundermaw Hellkite
Keranos, God of Storms
Niv-Mizzet, Dracogenius

Spells (9)
Lightning Bolt
Searing Spear
Anticipate
Counterspell
Midnight Haunting
Winterflame
Ponder
Mizzium Mortars
Coastal Discovery

Non-Creature Permenants (1)
Assemble the Legion

Land (17)
Arcane Sanctum
Temple of Enlightenment
Wind-Scarred Crag
Temple of Epiphany
Mountain
Plains
Island